Benzyl Benzoate Fragrance Fixative Ingredient; A natural isolate extracted from Peru Balsam with a low aroma base note, used to prolong fragrance longevity & overall perfume sillage

  • $ 11.99


Perfume Studio Benzyl Benzoate is a perfume making ingredient that is a clear, colorless liquid with a pleasant aroma. Mainly used as a fragrance fixative component and solvent to make your fragrance formula/scent last. A wide variety of personal care products contain this ingredient, including aftershave lotions, shampoos/conditioners, cleansers, perfumes, colognes, moisturizers, suntan lotions and nail polish. Benzyl benzoate is an organic compound; the ester of benzyl alcohol and benzoic acid. It has a weak, sweet-balsamic odor. It occurs in a number of blossoms and is a component of Balsam of Peru. Benzyl Benzoate is a natural isolate with a faint aroma base note. Benzyl benzoate occurs naturally in essential oils, and is found in ylang ylang, rosewood and cinnamon. According IFRA (International Fragrance Association) restrictions, you can use up to 26.7% for fragrance formulations. However, we recommend usage up to 10% to avoid altering your fragrance end-product formulation.

  • CAS No: 120-51-4. Molecular Formula: C14H12O2 Molecular Weight” 212.2439 G/Mol UN3082

CAUTIONS: This is a perfume making supply to be used according to IFRA (International Fragrance Association) restrictions/guidelines. Harmful if swallowed. May be harmful in contact with sensitive skin. Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects. Do not handle or store near an open flame, heat or other sources of ignition. Avoid direct contact with eyes, skin, and clothing. Avoid prolonged exposure. Store in a well-ventilated room temperature area. Freezes at 18 °C (64 °F)