Cosmetic Grade Cyclomethicone Liquid Silicone Oil. Use on Personal Care Products; Skin Emollient, Hair Conditioner, Perfume Carrier to add silky & smoother texture without the oily residue; 8.4oz
Perfume Studio Premium Cosmetic Grade Cyclomethicone Liquid; 8.4oz/250ml, for Personal Care and Beauty Products. A clear, tasteless, essentially odorless, non?greasy and non?stinging, added to personal skin care products and fragrances to give them a smoother texture that is more easily applied to the skin. As a perfume base, cyclomethicone quickly evaporates leaving a silky film on the skin. As an additive in skincare formulas, it improves absorption of oils while providing a non-greasy, silky-soft note to the product.
Not a Finish Product. Use as base fluids, carrying agents and wetting agents; as an additive in perfumes, lotions, creams, salves, products, room sprays, body sprays, antiperspirants, suntan lotions, bath oils and hair care products. As a perfume base, cyclomethicone quickly evaporates leaving a silky film on the skin. As an additive in skincare formulas, it improves absorption of oils while providing a non-greasy, silky-soft note to the product. Use at 1% to 5% in lotions, conditioners, creams and salves for a nice silky, non-greasy feel. To make a perfume use at 2% to 10% with skin safe pure fragrance and essential oils.
The chemical structure (CAS# 556?67?2) of cyclomethicone allows it to be easily spread across the skin without entering the pores or sticking to skin cells. Cyclomethicone is also believed to aid in the rejuvenation of skin where acne scars were present.
Solubility: Soluble in oil. Not soluble in water. Made in the United States. Caution: Cyclomethicone is a volatile fluid with a low flash point (129.2 degrees Fahrenheit) and appreciable vapor pressure at ambient temperature. Do not expose to heated surfaces or ignition sources. Store at normal ambient room temperature above 63 degrees Fahrenheit to prevent freezing. Shelf Life is 2 years from date of purchase.