Isopropyl Myristate Cosmetic Grade (IPM) 8 oz. Use with Perfumes, Shampoos, Bath Oils, Antiperspirants, Deodorants, Oral Hygiene Products, Creams, Lotions and as a Makeup Remover.
Cosmetic Grade Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)
Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) is a synthetic oil used as a moisturizer, thickening agent, or lubricant in beauty products. IPM is composed of Isopropyl Alcohol and Myristic Acid, a naturally-occurring fatty acid; CAS# 110-27-0. IPM is most often used an additive in fragrances, shampoos, bath oils, antiperspirants, deodorants, oral hygiene products, and various creams and lotions. Also used to reduce the greasy feel caused by the high oil content of other ingredients in a product. This synthetic oil is easily absorbed by the skin, ensuring quick penetration.
IPM is a great alternative to PerfumerÂs Alcohol having a very high flashpoint ( >300Â°F). It is clear and odorless, leaving your spray perfume blends without the strong alcohol smell that most standard perfumes have. IPM is also a great fixative; delaying fragrance evaporation on the skin and extending the fragrance shelf life. As a general rule, you can blend up to 25% of IPM to your pure perfume oils.
Warnings: Not a finished Product. To be used as an additive to cosmetic products For External Use Only. Keep away from minors. May irritate skin and eyes.